History - BMX Australia 2004

April 2004

The Australian BMX National Championships were held in Adelaide. The track was indoors and built in a little over 24 hours prior to racing. KamaKazi would take out the Elite Mens Title with Malene Madsen winning the Elite Women. The BIG controversy surrounding this event was the cancellation of the Junior Elite Men final. After much confusion surrounding the semi transfer system, BMX Australia made the huge call to completely cancel the final. Michael Fenwick had won all moto's and semis but was denied a chance to race.

Results

Junior Elite Cruiser

1. Michael Fenwick
2. Leigh Darrell
3. Billy Jolliffe
4. David Page
5. Scott Lacey
6. Dean Miller
7. Alex Lloyd
8. Michael Wellman

Elite Cruiser

1. KamaKazi
2. Julian Lim
3. Cale Mcculloch
4. Jamie Gray 
5. Luke Pretlove
6. Brett Scruse
7. Richard Barker
8. Luke Madill

8-10 Cruiser

1. Ryan Van Vugt
2. Jake Thaler
3. Corey Frieswyk
4. Joshua Lathwell
5. Beau Wright
6. Liam Smith
7. Madison Denholm
8. Jake Rice

11-12 Cruiser

1. Ryan Faux
2. Jamie Welhan
3. Benjamin Clarke
4. Ryan Henderson
5. Adam Sanderson
6. Kevin Watson
7. Andrew Schultz
8. Casey Hunter

13-14 Cruiser

1. Dirk Winter
2. Jye Danielson
3. Michael Chasteauneuf
4. Joshua Callan
5. Clayton Smith
6. Steven Janssen
7. Joshua Mules
8. Luke Bracken

 15-16 Cruiser

1. Kane Gill
2. Alex Nesevski
3. James Dixon
4. Shaun Craven
5. Daniel Stocks
6. Christopher Sloot
7. Michael Vockenson
8. Damien Rosenthal

 17-18 Cruiser

1. Christopher Johns
2. Aaron Broz
3. Jarred Kahl
4. Ben Fenwick
5. James Walsh
6. Bradley Gorrie
7. Stuart Harvey
8. Craig Burgess

 18 & Under Ladies Cruiser

1. MelissaMankowski
2. Ziggy Callan
3. Grace Ireland
4. Caitlin Willmott
5. Caroline Buchanan
6. Angela Wooding
7. Kristen Moon
8. Victoria Dunkley

19+ Ladies Cruiser

1. Mardi Katakasi
2. Kate Eliott
3. Chaye Lang
4. Tanya Hillier

19-24 Cruiser

1. Aaron Lumsden
2. Matthew White
3. Mat Franks
4. Leigh Huitema
5. Christopher Ferguson
6. Darren Hicks
7. Ryan Culley
8. Chad Higgins

25-29 Cruiser

1. PeterTrenwith
2. Gavin Wilson
3. DerekRagless
4. Mark Fuge
5. Scott Bradley
6. Colin Gruar
7. Nicholas Brooks
8. Robert Slatter

30-34 Ladies Cruiser

1. Ruth Weber
2. Peta Brown
3. Louise Tye
4. Katie Richards
5. Petina Pert
6. MariaChalkiotis
7. Melissa Vuknic
8. Leah Hull

30-34 Cruiser

1. Daniel Galea
2. Simon Anderson
3. Karl Mustchin
4. Shane Jenkins
5. Paul Napier
6. Nathan Schmiedte
7. Glenn Suridge
8. Jamie Bullows

35+ Ladies Cruiser

1. Cheryl Pointon
2. Jane Ollerenshaw
3. Karen Turner
4. Karen Denys
5. Kasey Manning
6. Julie Dries
7. Lorraine Campbell
8. Nancy Morrison

35-39 Cruiser

1. Craig Fisher
2. Trevor Stamford
3. Brian Kelly
4. Anthony Hancox
5. Brett Malic
6. Damon Bevan
7. Damien Callan
8. Scot Lynch

40-44 Cruiser

1. Lance Mahuika
2. Scott Janssen
3. Darren May
4. Patrick Cannell
5. StephenDavies
6. Greg Siinmaa
7. Paul Throns
8. John White

45-49 Cruiser 

1. Kym Williams
2. Trevor Dunsworth
3. Michael Coleman
4. Jeffrey Reynolds
5. Brian Lacey
6. Lance Harper
7. Raymond Carter
8. Laurence Buchanan

 50+ Cruiser

1. Bill Behan
2. Bryan Ballard
3. David Price
4. Ted Jobson
5. Terry Crossland
6. Larry Rowe
7. Ian Lockhart

 8 Girls

1. Linda Armannsson
2. Harriet Burbidge-Smith
3. Ashleigh Gunn
4. Tadila Barrett
5. Nicki Madin
6. Olivia Pratt
7. Ashleigh Ascoli

8 Boys

1. Brett Turner
2. Jonas Aranda
3. Billy Lynch
4. Sam Clarke
5. Luke Tenbokkel
6. Shane Austin
7. Max Dempsey
8. Brody Ainger

9 Girls

1. Hannah Throns
2. EbonyDunsworth
3. Shannyn Singleton
4. Danielle Brown
5. Jessica Wakelam
6. Brooke Peachey
7. Charlie Webb
DNF. Airlie Gooden

9 Boys

1. Kyle Hughes
2. Beau Wright
3. Liam Smith
4. Jack Buchhorn
5. Joshua Smith
6. Blake Lynch
7. Cameron Taylor
8. Luke Tanner

10 Girls

1.  Madison Janssen
2. Taylor Argent
3. Liza Dunn
4. Treahn Prince
5. Danielle Robinson
6. Nicole Docherty
7. Taryn Guyers
8. Teagan Staines

 10 Boys

1. Ryan Van Vugt
2. Bodi Turner
3. Corey Frieswyk
4. Joshua Lathwell
5. Morgan Peen
6. Blake East
7. Brody Munday
DNF. Madison Denholm

11 Girls

1.  Lacey Oliver
2. Chantel Hickson
3. Melinda Mcleod
4. Chelsea Craft
5. Lisa Edwards
6. Prue Harvey
7. Ashlee Miller
8. Teagan Jeffree

 11 Boys

1. Nathan Smith
2. Shannon Burnett
3. Brent Welhan
4. Adam Shields
5. Graeme Mudd
6. Liam Kilgannon
7. Cale Argent
8. Jaymin King

 12 Girls

1. Krystal Russon
2. Ashleigh Cragg
3. Talia Smith
4. Katrina Durso
5. Olivia Clark
6. Juliana Nesevski
7. Jessica Dibley
DNF. BreannaGould-Goldsworthy

12 Boys

1. Ryan Faux
2. Jamie Welhan
3. Benjamin Clarke
4. Brandon Simpson
5. Andrew Schultz
6. Adrian Cottrell
7. Adam Sanderson
8. Ryan Henderson

13 Girls

1. Lauren Reynolds
2. Rachel Bracken
3. Cherie Simpson
4. Petra Brown
5. Cassandra Stephens
6. Chantel Thaler
7. Jessica Wooding
8. Nerida Gifford

13 Boys

1. Michael Chasteauneuf
2. Joshua Callan
3. Sam Willoughby
4. Hayden Jude
5. Bradley Atthis
6. Matthew Schofield
7. Anthony Dean
8. Bradley Pascoe

14 Girls

1. Caroline Buchanan
2. Grace Ireland
3. Caitlin Willmott
4. Ashleigh Weier
5. Maggie Faux
6. Alyce Patroni
7. Caetlyn Hubert
8. Kimberly Freeman 

14 Boys

1. Dirk Winter
2. Ben Davis
3. Steven Janssen
4. Luke Londema
5. Matthew Juster
6. Samuel Shields
7. Luke Bracken
8. Adam Thaler

17 Boys

1.  Christopher Johns
2. Jarred Kahl
3. Aaron Broz
4. Brenton Clark
5. James Walsh
6. Jay Pryde
7. Ben Fenwick
DNF. ShaneClaassen

18 Ladies

1. Sherie Wood
2. Kimberly Evans
3. Brooke Ellison
4. Victoria Dunkley
5. Kendall Harvey

18 Boys

1. Shaun Remfry
2. Joseph Bujak
3. Sean Walker
4. Andrew Mcneill
5. Tyler Walsgott
6. Daniel Williams

19-24 Ladies

1. Kate Eliott
2. Mardi Katakasi
3. Sally Thomas
4. Chaye Lang
5. Laura Davies

19-24 Men (20")

1. Todd Williams
2. Dean Beerens
3. Darren Hicks
4. Ben Warner
5. Chad Higgins
6. Phil Brezigar
7. Frank Penrose
8. Leigh Huitema 

 30+ Ladies

1. Cheryl Pointon
2. Ruth Weber
3. Louise Tye
4. Katie Richards

25-29 Men(20")

1. Gavin Wilson
2. Paul Tomkinson
3. Nicholas Brooks
4. Paul Mcfarlane
5. Robert Slatter
6. Christopher Steedman
7. Scott Bradley
8. Peter Trenwith

30-34 Men (20")

1. Daniel Galea
2. Simon Anderson
3. Karl Mustchin
4. Paul Napier
5. Jamie Bullows
6. Steve Lubich
7. James Downing
8. Shane Jenkins

 35-39 Men (20")

1. Craig Fisher
2. Anthony Hancox
3. Brian Kelly
4. Damon Bevan
5. Brett Malic
6. Mark Wheeler
7. John Rae
8. David Comport

 

 40-44 Men (20")

1. Darren May
2. Paul Throns
3. Lance Mahuika
4. Greg Siinmaa
5. Brian Lacey
6. Michael Coleman
7. Ian Williams
8. Scott Janssen

15 Girls

1. Ziggy Callan
2. Trisha Howes
3. Emily Ballard
4. Kate Harper
5. Donna Hahn
6. Gemma Rice
7. Ashlee Pilkington

15 Boys

1. Damien Rosenthal
2. Michael Jobson
3. Derrick Mellish
4. Matthew Willoughby
5. MichaelVockenson
6. Daniel Stocks
7. Kristopher Twentyman
8. Christopher Sloot

16 Girls

1.Melissa Mankowski
2. Susan Kirkham
3. Angela Wooding
4. Laura Jones
5. Rebecca Lamb
6. Kristen Moon
7. Tahnee Rowe
8. Naomi Herreen 

16 Boys

1. James Dixon
2. Dean Phillips
3. Kane Gill
4. Todd Pascoe
5. Andrew Gillett
6. Blake Schofield
7. Jeremy Patterson
8. Ben Williams

 Elite Men

1. KamaKazi
2. Khalen Young
3. Scott Taylor
4. Richard Barker
5. Jamie Gray
6. Benn Hall
7. Luke Madill
8. Michael Robinson

Junior Elite Men

CANCELLED! 

Junior Elite Women

1. Chloe MacPherson
2. Renee Junga
3. Nicki Harper
4. Shannon Jobson
5. Emma Franklin
6. Krystal Cranfield
7. Nichole Callisto
8. Tanya Thiele

Elite Women

1. Malene Madsen
2. Natarsha Williams
3. Tanya Bailey
4. Caroline Sabotka
5. Rochelle Luke
6. Kerrie-Lee Lucas
7. Kylie Webb
8. Heidi Rauchenberger

   

World Championships

The World Championships were held in The Netherlands with a record number of entries: 2400.

Linda Armannsson: W1-8 Girls
Warwick Stevenson: W1-Elite Men
Michael Fenwick: W1-Junior Men, W7-Junior Cruiser
Emma Franklin: W4-Junior Women
Leigh Darrell: W5-Junior Cruiser
Billy Jolliffe:  W6-Junior Men, W5-Junior Cruiser
Nicole Callisto: W6-Junior Women
Brian Kirkham: W7-Junior Men
Renee Junga: W7-Junior Women
Krystal Cranfield: W8-Junior Women

Karlten Wolsey: W1-5 & 6 Boys
Corey Davis: W2-7 Boys
Sam Clarke: W5-8 Boys
Corey Frieswyk: W3-10 Boys
Bodi Turner: W4-10 Boys
Dirk Winter: W2-14 Boys
Kellie Rankin: W6-5-7 Girls
Linda Armannsson: W1-8 Girls
Harriet Burbridge-Smith: W2-8 Girls
Airle Gooden: W8-9 Girls
Lacey Oliver: W6-11 Girls
Caroline Buchanan: W2-14 Girls
Dirk Winter: W4 13-14 Cruiser
James Dixon: W6 15&16 Cruiser











 

 

Partner
logo bmxa
Sponsor
BMX International
Video services supplied by: