History - BMX Australia 2003

April 2003

BMX Australia National Championships were held in Adelaide indoors. Caroline Buchanan wins her 4th? Australian title while Sam Willoughby wins his second National Title in the  12 boys. Melissa Mankowski wins another two Titles taking her tally to seven National #1's.

Results


Elite Men

1. Jamie Gray
2. John Johnson
3. Michael Robinson
4. Darren Hawkins
5. Daniel Johnstone
6. Khalen Young
7. Sean Dwight
8. Luke Madill

Elite Women

1. Tanya Bailey
2. Kerrie-Lee Lucas
3. Kylie Patroni
4. Ricki Barnes
5. Julie-Anne Codega
6. Sharon Watson
7. Rochelle Luke
8. Kylie Webb

Jnr Elite Men

1. Michael Fenwick 
2. Brian Kirkham
3. David Philips
4. Ryan Jedrzejczyk
5. Todd Williams
6. James Hollings
7. Dean Beerens
8. Daniel Wallace 

Jnr Elite Women

1. Emma Franklin
2. Renee Junga
3. Kara Buckley
4. Melissa Jolliffe
5. Tanya Thiele
6. Heidi Rauchenberger
7. Amie Greenwood
8. Kendall Harvey

8 Girls

1. Danielle Brown
2. Catherine O'Neill
3. Ebony Dunsworth
4. Brooke Peachey
5. Renee Peterson
6. Nicole Rankin
7. Airlie Gooden
8. Shannyn Singleton

8 Boys

1. Jack Buchhorn
2. David McGrath
3. Zachary Poole
4. Joshua Maurice
5. Liam Smith
6. Cameron Taylor
7. Kyle Hughes
8. Luke Tanner

9 Girls

1. Olivia Wohler
2. Madison Janssen
3. Liza Dunn
4. Jemma Stanton
5. Danielle Robinson
6. Nicole Docherty
7. Ashleigh Baldwin
8. Taryn Guyers

9 Boys

1. Ryan Van vugt
2. Corey Frieswyk
3. Jake Thaler
4. Greg Leahy
5. Joshua Lathwell
6. Joseph Waters
7. Ian Lancaster
8. Jacob Hansford

10 Girls

1. Chantel Hickson
2. Melinda McLeod
3.Britteny Rhodes
4. Lacey Oliver
5. Lisa Edwards
6. Rhys Mitton
7. Katherine McGetrick
8. Louella Kiikoro

10 Boys

1. Jaymin King
2.Graeme Mudd
3. Adam Shields
4. Jonathon Malone
5. Troy Higgins
6. Matthew Stapleton
7. Luke Orange
8. Sean Carlos

11 Girls

1. Laura Western
2. Krystal Russon
3. Talia Smith
4. Breanna Gould-Goldsworthy
5. Jessica Dibley
6. Tegan Lyons
7. Olivia McIntosh
8. Ashleigh Cragg

11 Boys

1. Adrian Cottrell
2. Matthew Dunsworth
3. Alex Wohler
4. Adam Sanderson
5. Troy Roller
6. Christopher Vockenson
7. Ryan Faux
8. Trent Evans

12 Girls

1. Rachel Bracken
2. Angela Cibiras
3. Chelsea Williams
4. Lauren Reynolds
5. Petra Brown
6. Jessica Wooding
7. Cassandra Stephens
8. Heather Lancaster

12 Boys

1. Sam Willoughby
2. Joshua Callan
3. Michael Chasteauneuf
4. Anthony Dean
5. Justin Braybon
6. Rhys Simpson
7. Joseph Hey
8. Kurt Nicholls

13 Girls

1. Caroline Buchanan
2. Grace Ireland
3. Ashleigh Weier
4. Maggie Faux
5. Caitlyn Ward
6. Prema Costa
7. Sarah Orange
8. Alyce Patroni

13 Boys

1. Ben Davis
2. Joshua Mules
3. Adam Thaler
4. Ashley McCutcheon
5. Steven Janssen
6. Dirk Winter
7. Samuel Shields
8. Campbell Hindson

14 Girls

1. Ziggy Callan
2. Trisha Howes
3. Kate Harper
4. Emily Ballard
5. Rhiannon Mills
6. Emma-rebecca Baldwin
7. Shonna Ramsay
8. Rebecca Brenzi

14 Boys

1. Damien Rosenthal
2. Kristopher Twentyman
3. Andrew Broz
4. Peter Rolfe
5. Matthew Mitton
6. Matthew Willoughby
7. Ricky Mitchell
8. Michael Vockenson

15 Girls

1. Melissa Mankowski
2. Tamika Hymers
3. Chloe Fransen
4. Angela Wooding
5. Emma Sonerson
6. Susan Kirkham
7. Laura Jones
8. Tahnee Rowe

15 Boys

1. James Dixon
2. Ben Williams
3. Bradley Cocks
4. Thomas Hubert
5. Alex Nesevski
6. Ashley Miller
7. Corey Pentland
8. Andrew Gillett

40-44 Men

1. Darren May
2. David Nicholls
3. Paul Throns
4. Greg Siinmaa
5. Robert Lowe
6. Michael Buchhorn
7. Brian Lacey
8. Lance Mahuika

35-39 Men

1. Scott Sharples
2. Stuart McDougall
3. Trevor Stamford
4. Damon Bevan
5. Shane Rutherford
6. Steven Ballment
7. Anthony Hancox
8. Bruce Baldwin

30-34 Men

1. Brett Scruse
2. Craig Fisher
3. David Woolard
4. Shane Jenkins
5. Trevor Weber
6. Jamie Bullows
7. Wayne Flint
8. Dean Coles

16 Girls

1. Chloe Macpherson
2. Nicole Callisto
3. Nikki Harper
4. Emma Allgood
5. Shannon Jobson
6. Joanne Kelly
7. Sherie Wood

16 Boys

1. Leigh Darrell
2. Michael Wellman
3. Alexander Cameron
4. Nicholas Vonhoff
5. Clayton Smith
6. Luke Peydo
7. Nathan May
8. Ryan Barton

17 Boys

1. Benjamin Power
2. Kiel Dellow
3. Shaun Day
4. Aaron Wood
5. Jared Cislowski
6. Paul Bingham
7. Brendan Dawson
DNF. James Vincent

19+ Women

1. Mardi Katakasi
2. Kate Eliott
3. Christine Kelly
4. Ruth Weber
5. Sally Thomas
6. Leonie Watson
7. Marree Kenyon
8. Lauren Rose

19+ Men

1. Peter Trenwith
2. Adam Robb
3. Aaron Lumsden
4. Chris Cabassi
5. Charles Nelson
6. Christopher Ferguson
7. Luke Martin
8. Robert Slatter

Junior Cruiser

1. Michael Fenwick
2. Ben Clark
3. James Hollings
4. Samuel Baber
5. Levi Collins
6. Todd Williams
7. Cale McCulloch
8. Peter Cowper

8-10 Cruiser

1. Troy Higgins
2. Sean Carlos
3. Dane Anderson
4. Mitchell Pemberton
5. Jamie Abbott
6. Nathaniel Purser
7. Mitchell Coutts
8. Jack Booker

19 + Women Cruiser

1. Mardi Katakasi
2. Leonie Watson
3. Laura Davies
4. Ruth Weber
5. Sally Thomas
6. Marree Kenyon
7. Jane Ollerenshaw
8. Leanne Vandenhooven

45+ Cruiser

1. Laurence Buchanan
2. Kym Williams
3. Stephen Upton
4. Trevor Dunsworth
5. Ted Jobson
6. Brian Lacey
7. Kym Rohde
8. Bryan Ballard

40-44 Cruiser

1. David Nicholls
2. Darren May
3. Geoff Evans
4. Scott Janssen
5. Warren Cossell
6. Graham Douglas
7. Paul Throns
8. Michael Buchhorn

35-39 Cruiser

1. Trevor Stamford
2. Anthony Hancox
3. Brett Malic
4. Shane Rutherford
5. Gary Morgan
6. Chris Denys
7. Damon Bevan
8. Stephen Thaler

30-34 Cruiser

1. Brett Scruse
2. Craig Fisher
3. Derek Price
4. Scott Tabe-Lewis
5. Wayne Flint
6. Shane Jenkins
7. Glenn Suridge
8. Matt Butterworth

19-29 Cruiser

1. Adam Robb
2. Aaron Lumsden
3. Timothy Dunn
4. Mat Franks
5. Ryan Culley
6. Aaron Wood
7. Leigh Huitema
8. Nathan Barker

12 & Under Cruiser

1. Joshua Callan
2. Kurt Nicholls
3. Michael Chasteauneuf
4. Blake Collins
5. Justin Braybon
6. Ryan Henderson
7. Ian Docherty
8. Benjamin Clarke

13-14 Cruiser

1. Damien Rosenthal
2. Michael Jobson
3. Jarrad Smith
4. Shaun Craven
5. Derrick Mellish
6. Luke Bracken
7. Brett Kenney
8. Jye Danielson

15-16 Cruiser

1. Leigh Darrell
2. Scott Lacey
3. Kane Gill
4. Douglas Cowper
5. Rick Holland
6. Clayton Smith
7. Nathan Moon
8. David Page

30+ Women Cruiser

1. Cheryl Pointon
2. Kasey Manning
3. Louise Tye
4. Karen Denys
5. Petina Pert
6. Iris-may Cosgrove
7. Michelle Brooks
8. Sandra Kenney

18 & Under Women Cruiser

1. Melissa Mankowski
2. Renee Junga
3. Nikki Harper
4. Grace Ireland
5. Emma Allgood
6. Victoria Dunkley
7. Maggie Faux
8. Caroline Buchanan

Elite Cruiser

1. Luke Madill
2. Gavin Jedrzejczyk
3. Luke Pretlove
4. Simon Anderson
5. Kama Kazi
6. Robert Whiteman
7. Richard Barker
8. Bill Hobbs

   

July 2003

BMX in the Olympics!

July 14, 2003 and it is announced that BMX will Officially be in the 2008 Olympic Games to be held in Beijing, China.

World Championships

July 25th.-27th. UCI - BMX WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS, were held in PERTH (AUSTRALIA) at the Burswood Dome with over 1600 riders from 27 countries competing.

Results


Melinda McLeod: W1-10 Girls
Joshua Callan: W1-12 Boys, W1-12&Under Cruiser
Lauren Reynolds: W1-12 Girls
Melissa Mankowski: W1-15 Girls
Leigh Darrell: W1-16 Boys, W1-15&16 Cruiser
Chloe MacPherson: W1-16 Girls
Brett Scruse: W1-30-34 Cruiser
Linda Armannsson: W1-5-6-7 Girls
Ryan Van Vugt: W1-9 Boys
Nicole Callisto: W2-16 Girls
Luke Madill: W3-Elite Cruiser
Sam Willoughby: W4-12 Boys
Jamie Gray: W4-Elite Cruiser
Natarsha Williams: W4-Elite Women
Tanya Bailey: W5-Elite Women
Emma Franklin: W5-Junior Women
Alice Jung: W6-Elite Women
Renee Junga: W6-Junior Women
Wade Bootes: W7-Elite Men
Kate Elliot: W7-Elite Women
Todd Williams: W7-Junior Cruiser
Krystal Cranfield: W7-Junior Women 

2003 UCI WORLD TITLE VHS COVERThe Official 2003 Video Footage was produced by TasSport Video from Tasmania. Footage linked on this page is used with the kind permission of Martin Duffy.

Partner
logo auscycling
Sponsor
BMX International
Video services supplied by: