History - BMX Australia 1993

BMX Australia Inc.

President - Rod Brown
Vice President - Ian Telfer
Executive Director - Rob Ferguson
Secretary - Julie Hayes
Treasurer - Abe Schneider
Board Members - Cary Jennings, Rosa Howell, Ross Fisher
National Coaching Director - Sean Scott
National Registrar - Robyn Robinson

April 1993

1993 BMXA Nationals ProgrammeThe Australian BMX National Championships were held at Blue Lake, Mt Gambier, VICTORIA. Event major sponsor was the Commonwealth Bank. Anthony "Howie" Waye wins his 3rd consecutive Pro-Am Title. Tai-Lee Muxlow wins an incredible 9th National No.1 Title in the Open Girls.

Results


Jnr Side Hack

1. Burton/Panizza
2. Watson/Holder
3. Dyson/Dyson
4. Poole/Gavros
5. Kemp/Martin
6. Harris/Print

Snr Side Hack

1. Pearse/Warner
2. Anderson/Jones
3. Zanker/Zanker
4. Crouch/Kervell
5. Willington/Willington
6. Hopkins/Hopkins

Under 5 Girls

1. Melissa Mankowski
2. Shannon Palmer
3. Tracey Hannah
4. Kirsten Gains
5. Lisa Cram
6. Brooke Percy
7. Amy Cram
8. Jaymee Pyne

Under 5 Boys

1. Michael Andrews
2. Dylan Roberston
3. Zane Warrell
4. Jonathon Matthews
5. Leigh Dows
6. Rohan Povey
7. Stephen McDonald
8. Nicholas Mamerow

5 Girls

1. Nicole Callisto
2. Amanda Hadju
3. Jenna Hoare
4. Nicolette De Vos
5. Tammie Milbourne
6. Kimberley Maddison
7. Rachael McFie
8. Lauren Florenca

5 Boys

1. Leigh Darrell
2. Sam Higgins
3. Justin Palmer
4. Nigel James
5. Sam Cunningham
6. Michael Wellman
7. Kyle Pring
8. Rocco Fimano

6 Girls

1. Emma Franklin
2. Hannah King
3. Emma Burkhart
4. Renee Junga
5. Samara Young
6. Madonna Marsh
7. Sarah Pook
8. Kayley Crocker

6 Boys

1. Craig Aunins
2. Clint Lyfield
3. Nigel Colby
4. Darren O'Dea
5. Dean Holmes
6. Billy Jolliffe
7. Cameron Mitchell
8. Rees Davies

7 Girls

1. Melissa Jolliffe
2. Brooke Hewish
3. Kate Haren
4. Kelly Percy
5. Rosalie Boden
6. Liesha Munrowd
7. Sari Phillips
8. Natasha Cooper

7 Boys

1. Matthew Trofa
2. Ben Smith
3. Luke Roberts
4. Rick Kulacz
5. Kiel Nielsen
6. Peter Tulip
7. Ryan McWatters
8. Paul Rech

Jnr Cruisers

1. Damien Palmer
2. John Johnson
3. Ashley Hutchinson
4. Glenn Porter
5. Scott Greedy
6. Todd Adler
7. Nathan Martin

16-17 Cruisers

1. Julian Lim
2. Chris Cade
3. Darren Greedy
4. Bryce Wood
5. Daniel Sprague
6. Bradley Hawkins
7. Jamie Wallace
8. Simon Paterson

22-29 Cruisers

1. Michael Lean
2. David Bennett
3. Shane Jenkins
4. Wayne Tindall
5. Craig Rapp
6. Mark Sturt
7. Stephen Davies
8. Troy Fisher

18-21 Cruisers

1. Ryan Scott
2. Grant White
3. Scott Lewis
4. Danny Galea
5. Julian Millis
6. Jason Bryant
7. Jade McPherson
8. Darren Hawkins

30-39 Cruisers

1. Tony Cooper
2. Thomas Behan
3. Graeme Zucker
4. Kym Williams
5. Matt Moltran
6. Philip Morris
7. Alan Tomkinson
8. David Bossons

40+ Cruisers

1. Butch Broomfield
2. Agro O'Connor
3. Davide Price
4. Geoff Nimmo
5. Greg Garred
6. Michael Davidson
7. Michael Murphy
8. Terry Crossland

8 Girls

1. Kelly May
2. Emma-Clare Berge
3. Emma Williams
4. Jessie Curtis
5. Nerissa Moore
6. Lisa Johnson
7. Sally Thomas
8. Lisa Pateman

8 Boys

1. Aaron Brookes
2. Luke Marsh
3. Troy McGowan
4. Regan Payne
5. Khalen Young
6. Joshua Ellery
7. Joel McLeod
8. Scott Landman

9 Boys

1. Kent Dolling
2. Jason Aunins
3. Michael Hannah
4. Darren Noble
5. Shane Agalwatta
6. Ben Neilson
7. Brent Landman
8. Daniel Roberts

9 Girls

1. Amme McPherson
2. Laura Biebrick
3. Emma Trussell
4. Kristen Hughes
5. Sharon Watson
6. Kirby Boorman
7. Erin Beaton
8. Kimberley Stockman

10 Girls

1. Tanya Williams
2. Tanya Willman
3. Rochelle Luke
4. Amanda Adler
5. Jaymee Alsop
6. Carly Saunders
7. Katie Brown
8. Brigitte Pink 

10 Boys

1. Steven Sherburn
2. Michael Robinson
3. Brad Silsby
4. Michael Curtis
5. Darren Harris
6. Michael Rech
7. Adam May
8. Daniel Johnson

11 Girls

1. Julie-Anne Codega
2. Samone Crossland
3. Stephanie Robinson
4. Dana Nielsen
5. Louise Stanley
6. Alissa Fuller
7. Rochelle Gilmore
8. Melissa Hughes

11 Boys

1. Jamie Gray
2. Leon Radomi
3. Justin Lott
4. Peter Lindsay
5. Stephen Tully
6. Heath Downie
7. Jobie Dajka
8. Robert Davies

25+ (20")

1. Glenn Rawson
2. Brian Kelly
3. David Smart
4. Tony Hancox
5. Stuart Parker
6. Robert Cater
7. Stephen Davies
8. Michael Connelley

Intermediate Cruiser

1. Michael Stevens
2. Scott Stanley
3. Lincoln Tedman
4. Greg Kitchin
5. Sean Hooper
6. Paull McLaughlin
7. Michael Colson
8. John Smart

Open Girls

1. Tai-Lee Muxlow
2. Kelly Walsh
3. Caroline Sabotka
4. Adele Burrows
5. Donna Joyce
6. Cheryl Pointon
7. Michelle Scott
8. Kate Scott

Open Boys

1. John Katakasi
2. Travis Turesson
3. Scott Wigzell
4. Jason Hays
5. Darren Hawkins
6. Ryan Scott
7. Michael Lean
8. Sean Dwight

17 Girls

1. Tanya Burrows
2. Katrina Miller
3. Natarsha Williams
4. Belinda Wade
5. Kelly Jones
6. Kathryn Howell
7. Chelsey Zucker
8. Michelle Anderson 

17 Boys

1. Bradley Hawkins
2. Philip Beresford
3. Troy Haley
4. Michael Coad
5. Rick Cunningham
6. Jason Pass
7. Daniel Sprague
8. Simon Paterson

16 Boys

1. Kamahl Lord
2. Leon Daymon
3. Adam Wigzell
4. Julian Lim
5. Gavin Gniatkiewicz
6. Conrad P-Kunze
7. Darren Greedy
8. Neil Jenkinson

12 Girls

1. Hannah Chrzanowski
2. Kelly Thursby
3. Kim Condran
4. Belinda Nicolson
5. Leonie Cunningham
6. Vicki Anderson
7. Belinda McGowan
8. Nicole Pawley

12 Boys

1. Renn Green
2. Simon Davenport
3. Warwick Stevenson
4. Scott Greedy
5. Glenn Porter
6. Andrew Gilbert
7. Brant Moisel
8. DQ

13 Girls

1. Rachael Marshall
2. Alesha Pollard
3. Tara Fryc
4. Donna Johnson
5. Nicole Malloy
6. Olivia Pedder
7. Natalie Johnstone
8. Brooke Esplin

13 Boys

1. John Johnson
2. Glenn Codega
3. Nathan Martin
4. Damien Palmer
5. Paul King
6. Paul Morris
7. Derek Ragless
8. Ashley Hutchinson

14 Girls

1. Nicole Lindsay
2. Sarah Baxter
3. Wendy Tully
4. Kirsten Kendall
5. Simone Stephens
6. Melissa Kelly
7. Vanessa Hounsell
8. Madonna Scott

14 Boys

1. Michael Stevens
2. Ben Moratti
3. Clint Thomas
4. Scott Stanley
5. Edward Jackson
6. Grant Castleman
7. Grant Rusch
8. Greg Brown 

15 Girls

1. Jodie Hawkins
2. Helena Giblett
3. Mardi Katakasi
4. Brooke Donnelly
5. Meagan Bressow
6. Renee Tyack
7. Christine Jorgen
8. Leonie Watson

15 Boys

1. Tony Harvey
2. Lincoln Tedman
3. Paul Bray
4. Greg Kitchin
5. Jason Cousins
6. Daniel Tough
7. Paul Tomkinson
8. Lian Cirosta

Sub JnR Cruisers

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

PRO AM

1. Anthony Waye
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

     

August 1993

The 3rd combined IBMXF/FIAC World Championships  were held in Schijndel, Holland. 35 countries participated with a total of 2128 entries. Australia only had a total of 13 entries for the event. The event was held on a temporary track built only for these World Titles. Unfortunately a lot of rain turned the track and surrounding areas into a mud bath. The quality of the track was again, not up to world standard. The event was filmed and broadcast later on Television. Australia produced only the one World Champion at this event, with Tanya Burrows repeating her win from the previous year to take out the 16 Girls Class. Australia finished well down the medal tally, finishing 9th overall. (France 1st, Holland 2nd, USA 3rd).

16 Girls - Tanya Burrows, World Champion

Partner
logo auscycling
Sponsor
BMX International
Video services supplied by: